Seasearch Logo

Seasearch Diving

Seasearch dives are organised by Seasearch local coordinators and a number of the participating organisations. We list all of the dives we know about below but you can also contact local Seasearch Contacts for your area for the latest information.

You need to be a qualified diver before you can take part in Seasearch organised dives. Minimum qualifications are BSAC Sports Diver, PADI Advanced Open Water Diver, SAA Club Diver or CMAS 2 Star equivalent. You need to have done at least 20 dives of which 10 should have been in temperate sea water. You will also need to have a diving medical certificate or a Sports Diver medical self-declaration and have 3rd party diving insurance.  Preference is always given to those who have attended Seasearch courses.

 

Seasearch is not a diver training organisation and we insist that you do not dive beyond your previous level of experience on our dives. For some dives there may be higher experience levels required, depending on the likely conditions.

The survey prgramme for 2014 is now well advanced and the following dives have been arranged so far. There are more in the planning stage. Contact the organiser using the link below for further information and bookings.

 

Date

Location

Contact/info

Sunday 23rd March
South Devon shore dive
Sat/Sun April 12/13th
Skerries MCZ (hardboat from Dartmouth organised by Rob Adams)
 
Sunday 13th April
Hants/Isle of Wght (hardboat from Gosport)
 
Thursday 24th April
Falmouth Bay reef evening dive (RIB dive)
Cornwall Seasearch - Atlantic Scuba 01326 618583
Saturday 26th April
Farne Islands (hardboat organised by Paula Lightfoot) priority to qualifying divers
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Sunday 27th April
Cawsand, Plymouth Sound (shore dive)
Cornwall Seasearch - Cat Wilding
Saturday 3rdMay
Farne Islands (hardboat)
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Sat/Sun 26/27th April
Torbay MCZ (hardboat organised by Chris Webb)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sat/Sun 26/27th April
Tremadog Bay habitat mapping (RIB diving)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp
Sunday 4th May
Hants/Isle of Wght (hardboat from Lymington)
Hants/IOW Seasearch - Abbi Scott
Sunday 4th May
Lyme Bay (hardboat from West Bay)
Dorset Seasearch - Rik Girdler
Sat/Sun 10/11th May
Tremadog Bay habitat mapping (RIB diving)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp
Tuesday 13th May
Poole Bay (evening hardboat dive)
Dorset Seasearch - Mike Markey
Sat/Sun 17-18th May
Pembrokeshire (hardboat from Dale)
West Wales Seasearch - Kate Lock
Sunday 18th May
Farne Islands (hardboat organised by Nic Faulks) priority to qualifying divers
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Friday 23rd May
Hants/Isle of Wght (hardboat from Lymington)
Hants/IOW Seasearch - Abbi Scott
Sat/Sun 24/25th May
North East Anglesey (boat dives)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp
Wednesday 28th May
Falmouth Bay reef evening dive (RIB dive)
Cornwall Seasearch - Atlantic Scuba 01326 618583
Mon-Fri 2-6th June
Jersey Reefs (harboat/RIB diving)
Jersey Seasearch - Kevin McIlwee
Saturday 7th June
Kernow Dive Fest - Penzance (boat dives)
Cornwall Seasearch - Cat Wilding
Sat/Sun 7th/8th June
South Devon reefs (hardboat from Plymouth organised by Chris Webb)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sat/Sun 7th/8th June
Lyme bay (hardboat)
Dorset Seasearch - Nick Owen
Sat/Sun 7th/8th June
Dover (hardboat)
Kent Seasearch - Fiona White
Mon-Fri 9-14th June
Sound of Mull (from Lochailine)
West Scotland Seasearch - Owen Paisley
Tuesday 10th June
Poole Bay (evening hardboat dive)
Dorset Seasearch - Mike Markey
Sunday 15th June
Llyn Peninsula shore dives (training and refresher friendly!)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp
Saturday 21st June
Dover (hardboat)
Kent Seasearch - Fiona White
Sat/Sun 21st/22nd June
South Devon reefs (hardboat from Plymouth organised by Chris Webb)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sat/Sun 21st/22nd June
Poole Bay (hardboat)
Dorset Seasearch - Charlotte Bolton
Sat/Sun 21st/22nd June
Pembrokeshire (hardboat from Milford Haven)
West Wales Seasearch - Kate Lock
Sat/Sun 21st/22nd June
North Anglesey (boat dives)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp
Sunday 22nd June
Northumberland dMCZ (hardboat from S. Shields organised by Nic Faulks)
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Saturday 28th June
Dover (hardboat)
Kent Seasearch - Fiona White
Sat/Sun 28/29th June
Nudibranch Bioblitz, Martins Haven, Pembrokeshire (shore dives)
West Wales Seasearch - Kate Lock
Tuesday 1st July
Poole Bay (evening hardboat dive)
Dorset Seasearch - Mike Markey
Saturday 5th July
Eyemouth/St Abbs (hardboat organised by Tom Clarke)
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Sat/Sun 5/6th July
South Devon reefs (hardboat from Plymouth organised by Chris Webb)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sunday 6th July
Burnmouth to Berwick (hardboat organised by Tom Clarke)
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Sunday 6th July
Portland (hardboat)
Dorset Seasearch - Charlotte Bolton
Sunday 6th July
Hants/Isle of Wght (hardboat from Gosport)
Hants/IOW Seasearch - Abbi Scott
Sunday 6th July
Lands End and the Runnel Stone - Penzance (RIB dives)
Cornwall Seasearch - Cat Wilding
Mon-Fri 7-11th July
North Norfolk Dive Week 1 (shore and small boat dives)
Seasearch East - Dawn Watson
Saturday 12th July
Mounts Bay, Cornwall (shore dive)
Cornwall Seasearch - Cat Wilding
Mon-Fri 14-18th July
Sound of Mull (from Lochailine)
West Scotland Seasearch - Owen Paisley
Mon-Sun 14-20th July
Kenmare River, Ireland
Seasearch Ireland - Tony O'Callaghan
Saturday 19th July
Hants/Isle of Wght (hardboat from Gosport)
Hants/IOW Seasearch - Abbi Scott
Saturday 19th July
St Ives, Cornwall (hardboat)
Cornwall Seasearch - Cat Wilding
Sat/Sun 19/20th July
Torbay MCZ (hardboat organised by Chris Webb)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sat/Sun 19/20th July
Colwyn or Caernarfon Bay (boat dives)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp
Sunday 20th July
Durham Heritage Coast (hardboat from S. Shields organised by Debbie Dallison)
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Sunday 20th July
Dover (hardboat)
Kent Seasearch - Fiona White
Tuesday 22nd July
Poole Bay (evening hardboat dive)
Dorset Seasearch - Mike Markey
Thursday 24th-31st July
North Norfolk Dive Week 2 (shore and small boat dives)
Seasearch East - Dawn Watson
Fri/Sat 25/26th July
Seaweed Survey and sampling (North Norfolk)
Seasearch East - Dawn Watson
Saturday 26th July
Durham Heritage Coast (hardboat from S. Shields organised by Paula Lightfoot)
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Sat/Sun 26/27th July
Skerries MCZ (hardboat from Dartmouth organised by Rob Adams)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sat/Sun 26/27th July
Pembrokeshire (hardboat from Dale)
West Wales Seasearch - Kate Lock
Wednesday 30th July
Helford seagrass dive, Cornwall (shore dive)
Cornwall Seasearch - Cat Wilding
Fri-Tues 1-5th August
Isle of Man (hardboat from Port St Mary)
Porcupine MNHS - Angie Gall
Sat/Sun 2nd/3rd August
South Devon Reefs and Wrecks (hardboat from Plymouth organised by Richard Dean)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sat/Sun 2nd/3rd August
Poole Bay (hardboat)
Dorset Seasearch - Charlotte Bolton
Sat 9th August
Snorkel survey North Norfolk
Seasearch East - Dawn Watson
Sat/Sun 9-10th August
Pembrokeshire (hardboat from Milford Haven)
West Wales Seasearch - Kate Lock
Sun/Sat 10/16th August
North Norfolk Dive Week 3 (shore and small boat dives)
Seasearch East - Dawn Watson
Tuesday 12th August
Poole Bay (evening hardboat dive)
Dorset Seasearch - Mike Markey
Tuesday 14th August
Lizard, Cornwall (shore dive)
Cornwall Seasearch - Cat Wilding
Saturday 16th August
Hants/Isle of Wght (hardboat from Lymington)
Hants/IOW Seasearch - Abbi Scott
Saturday 16th August
Flamborough Head (hardboat from Bridlkington)
Yorkshire WT - Kat Sanders
Sunday 17th August
Northumberland dMCZ (hardboat from S. Shields organised by Nic Faulks)
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Sat/Sun 23-24th August
Pembrokeshire (hardboat from Dale)
West Wales Seasearch - Kate Lock
Sat/Sun 23rd/24th August
North Llyn Peninsula (RIB dives)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp
Saturay 30th August
Dover (hardboat)
Kent Seasearch - Fiona White
Sunday 31st August
Portland (hardboat)
Dorset Seasearch - Charlotte Bolton
Sat/Sun 6/7th Sept
Lyme Bay Devon reefs (harboat from Lyme Regis organised by Chris Webb)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sun/Sat 7/13th Sept
North Norfolk Dive Week 4 (shore and small boat dives)
Seasearch East - Dawn Watson
Sat/Sun 13/14th Sept
Tobay Eelgrass survey (hardboat from Torquay organised by Chris Webb)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sat/Sun 13/14th Sept
Pembrokeshire (hardboat from Milford Haven)
West Wales Seasearch - Kate Lock
Saturday 20th Sept
Northumberland wrecks (hardboat from S. Shields organised by Debbie Dallison)
Seasearch North-East - Paula Lightfoot
Sat/Sun 20/21st Sept
Portland (hardboat)
Dorset Seasearch - Charlotte Bolton
Sat/Sun 27-28th Sept
Pembrokeshire (hardboat from Dale)
West Wales Seasearch - Kate Lock
Sunday 28th Sept
Lyme Bay (hardboat from West Bay)
Dorset Seasearch - Rik Girdler
Friday 3rd October
Hants/Isle of Wght (hardboat from Lymington)
Hants/IOW Seasearch - Abbi Scott
Sunday 5th October
North Anglesey shore dives (training and refresher friendly!)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp
Sat/Sun 11/12th Oct
Tobay Eelgrass survey (hardboat from Torquay organised by Chris Webb)
Devon Seasearch - Chris Webb
Sat/Sun 11/12th Oct
Lyme bay (hardboat)
Dorset Seasearch - Lin Baldock
Sat/Sun 18/19th October
North Wales - location TBC (RIB divies)
North Wales Seasearch - Liz Morris/Tom Stamp

 

 
 

 

Latest Seasearch News

Seasearch Information pages

Home

Aims & Objectives

Seasearch History

Who is involved

Seasearch Training

Seasearch Recording
Seasearch Diving
Seasearch Nationwide
Seasearch Achievements

 

Seasearch Contacts

Seasearch Shop